Rate Order, supra at 5725. We noted that Section 623(b)(5)(A), 47 U.S.C. 543(b)(5)(A), grants wide discretion to adopt procedures so that franchising authorities can enforce reasonable rates. 100. The National Cable Television Association, Time Warner, and the Arizona Cable Television Association argue that the Communications Act does not give the Commission the authority to order refunds for the basic tier services. They note that Section 623(a)(1), 47 U.S.C. 543(a)(1), provides that "[n]o federal agency or state may regulate the rates for the provision of cable service except to the extent provided" under the statute. They also repeat the argument that, although Congress specifically authorized refunds for cable programming tier services, it did not provide a parallel authorization for basic tier service.