Petitioners contend that the Commission has violated the principle of statutory construction that "where Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion." 101. Petitioners' argument ignores the breadth of the Commission's mandate and authority in this area. As we noted in the Rate Order, Section 623(b)(1), 47 U.S.C. 543(b)(1), gives the Commission broad rulemaking power to "ensure that the rates for the basic service tier are reasonable" and to "protect[] subscribers of any cable system that is not subject to effective competition from rates for the basic service tier that exceed the rates that would be charged for the basic service tier if such cable system were subject to effective competition." Moreover, Section 623(b)(5) directs the Commission to adopt procedures by which "franchising authorities may enforce the [rate] regulations prescribed by the Commission... ." Section 623(b)(5) thus grants the Commission wide discretion to craft procedures governing the enforcement of its overall