A. Promotions. 148. In the Rate Order we stated that operators would be afforded substantial discretion to offer promotions, including a below cost offering for some equipment and installations. Id. at 5819, 20. Additionally, we stated that certain limits would apply. Id. at 5820-21. Consistent with these statements, Section 76.923(j) of our rules allows promotions but limits the recovery, stating: "Operators may not recover the cost of promotional offerings by increasing program service rates above the maximum monthly charge per subscriber prescribed by these rules." Although the rules do not state how in the normal course of setting rates such recovery is to be effected, they do allow that "as part of a general cost-of-service showing, an operator may include the cost of promotions in its general system overhead costs." 149. Petitioners claim that the FCC