For travel consuming less than a full day, such rate may be allocated proportionately. 5 U.S.C. 5707(a) provides: The Administrator of General Services shall prescribe regulations necessary for the administration of this subchapter, except that the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall prescribe such regulations with respect to official travel by employees of the judicial branch of the Government. QUESTIONS PRESENTED Whether Title VII of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, 5 U.S.C. (Supp. V) 7131(a), requires that a federal agency pay a per diem allowance and travel expenses to employee union representatives engaged in collective bargaining with the agency.