View PDF Version
[…] Following a high- speed chase, police arrested petitioner. Pet. App. 3a-4a.

Petitioner pleaded guilty to possessing a firearm af ter having been convicted of a felony. The Presentence Investigation Report determined that petitioner was subject to ACCA's 15-year minimum sentence because he had previously been convicted of three violent felo nies (two burglaries and one escape). Petitioner con ceded that the burglaries were violent felonies, but ar gued that the escape was not. The escape conviction was for violation of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-479(B) (2004), which prohibits "any person lawfully confined in jail or lawfully in the custody of any court or officer thereof or of any law-enforcement officer on a charge or conviction of a felony," from "escap[ing], otherwise than by force or violence or by setting fire to the jail." See Pet. App. 4a- 5a.

The district court overruled petitioner's objection and held that he was an armed career criminal.