The court justified the discrimination against similarly-situated federal employees by noting (ibid.) that "(t)he State of Michigan, as an employer, owes a special responsibility to its employees, which it does not owe to federal employees." Appellant's application for leave to appeal to the Supreme Court of the State of Michigan was denied (id. at A9). SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT Contrary to the Michigan Court of Appeals, Section 111 applies not simply to the taxation of current employees of the United States, but to "the taxation of pay or compensation for personal services as an officer or employee of the United States." Appellant's pension is clearly compensation, albeit deferred compensation, "for" his years of "service as an * * * employee of the United States."