The tax imposed by Michigan on that pension thus discriminates against federal retirees and in favor of state retirees based solely on "the source of the pay or compensation" (4 U.S.C. 111). It follows that the Michigan tax is invalid. ARGUMENT THE DOCTRINE OF INTERGOVERNMENTAL TAX IMMUNITY, AS EMBODIED IN 4 U.S.C. 111, PRESENTS THE STATE OF MICHIGAN FROM TAXING THE RETIREMENT BENEFITS OF FORMER FEDERAL EMPLOYEES WHILE EXEMPTING FROM TAXATION RETIREMENT BENEFITS PAID BY THE STATE AND ITS POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS. Section 111, by its plain terms, forbids discriminatory taxation of a retired federal employee who, through his pension, is still receiving "compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States." If construed the same way as the nondiscrimination principle derived from the doctrine of intergovernmental tax immunity, Section 111 precludes a State from treating its own former employees more favorably for income tax purposes than former federal employees, absent a showing of significant