Section 4 of the Public Salary Tax Act of 1939 (1939 Tax Act), ch. 59, 53 Stat. 575, the predecessor of Section 111, was designed to waive federal immunity to permit such taxation. See H.R. Rep. 26, 76th Cong., 1st Sess. (1939); S. Rep. 112, 76th Cong., 1st Sess. (1939). Shortly before the 1939 Tax Act was approved by Congress, however, this Court decided Graves. Accordingly, the government's "consent() to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States" in Section 111 was, in effect, merely a codification of the intervening decision overruling Dobbins. Nonetheless, in conditioning state taxation of federal employees' compensation on the State's "not discriminat(ing) against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation," Congress anticipated and also codified "(t)he nondiscrimination principle at the heart of modern intergovernmental tax immunity caselaw." South Carolina v.