J.S. App. A4-A5. That is true (see, e.g., Chemical Workers v. Pittsburgh Glass, 404 U.S. 157 (1971); Lancellotti v. Office of Personnel Management, 704 F.2d 91, 95 (3d Cir. 1983)); but it is also irrelevant. By its terms, Section 111 applies not just to the taxation of current employees of the United States, but to "the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States." Appellant's pension is clearly compensation, albeit deferred compensation, "for" his years of "service as an * * * employee of the United States." See, e.g., Zucker v. United States, 758 F.2d 637, 639 (Fed. Cir.), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 842 (1985); Kizas v.