(iii) Social security benefits as defined in section 86 of the internal revenue code. (iv) Retirement or pension benefits from any other retirement or pension system as follows: (A) For a single return, the sum of not more than $7,500.00. (B) For a joint return, the sum of not more than $10,000.00. /2/ Section 111 provides in pertinent part: The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the United States * * * by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation. /3/ Prior to enactment of the Public Salary Tax Act of 1939, ch. 59, 53 Stat. 574, from which Section 111 derives, "pensions or retiring allowances paid by the United States or private persons" were specifically designated as part of the recipient's "(c)ompensation for personal services" under