|
|
2004 NRDP
Annual Conference Agenda and Notes
"Opening Gateways to Rural America"
Sunday, August 29
11:00 a.m.
2:30 p.m. |
SRDC Executive Directors Meeting
|
12:30 p.m. 2:30 p.m. |
SRDC Council Leaders Meeting |
2:00 p.m. 6:00 p.m. |
Registration |
3:00
p.m. 5:00 p.m. |
Joint Meeting of
Executive Directors/Council Leaders
Notes from Federal
Partners |
5:00 p.m.
6:00 p.m. |
Partners for Rural America Membership Meeting |
6:00 p.m. |
Opening Reception |
Monday, August 30 |
7:00 AM |
Registration |
7:30
a.m. 8:30 a.m. |
Breakfast Buffet |
9:00 a.m. 9:30 a.m.
Welcome:
Welcome Address:
Comments:
|
Opening the
Gateway to Rural America
Posting
of Colors-Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma
National
Anthem--Representative Percy Walker
Dick Rubin,
ORDC Co-Chairman
Terry
Peach, Oklahoma Secretary of Agriculture
Kathryn
Taylor, Secretary of Commerce and Tourism |
9:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m. |
Learning Stations
Facilitator: Rick
Wetherill, Office of Community Development
|
Learning
Stations are interactive 20-minute workshops in an exhibit hall setting. Federal
agencies, national organizations, State Rural Development Councils, and private
organizations will present these innovative workshops addressing a variety of
rural development topics including: new national programs, the latest
technology, best practices, and grassroots development.
(Click here to download a copy of the
"Learning Station Guidebook") |
10:30 a.m. 11:00 a.m. |
Break |
11:00 a.m. 12:00 a.m. |
Learning Stations (cont) |
12:00 p.m. 1:30 p.m.
MC:
Keynote: |
Lunch
Brent Kisling, USDA Rural
Development Oklahoma
Larry Watkins, OK Assn. of
Electric Cooperatives |
1:30 p.m. 3:00 p.m.
Facilitator:
Presenters: |
Plenary: State and
National Rural Policy Coordination
Marcie
McLaughlin, RUPRI
Donna Mitchell - Rural and
Cooperative Secretariats, Canadian Government (Ottawa) Powerpoint
of NRPF Diagram
Bobby Gierisch, RUPRI
State and National Rural Policy Coordination-.Powerpoint
North
Carolina Rural Economic Development Center-Word doc.
Minnesota Model
for Rural Development-.Word doc. |
3:00 p.m. 3:30 p.m. |
Break |
3:30 p.m. 5:00 p.m. |
Concurrent Sessions |
Presenters:
|
Track #1 Health Care Rural Health Services as an Economic Development
Engine
Gerald Doekson - OSU Cooperative
Extension Service
Val Shott - Office of Rural Health |
Presenters: |
Track #2 Tourism
Assessing/Identifying Tourism Product/Potential In and Around Your Community, Steps to Take, and Success Stories
Barbie Elder and Hardy Watkins - Oklahoma Tourism & Recreation
MeLyn Johnson - Oklahoma Tourism Office & Arts Council Circuit Rider, West Region |
Presenter:
Presenter:
Presenter:
|
Track #3 Agriculture
Natural Resources Role in Rural Development "Assessing Your Resources/Identifying Opportunities"
Tom Lucas - High Plains RC&D
"It Can Happen To You In Your Own Hometown!"
Remelle Ferrar, Texas Prairie River Region
Small Community Efforts in Developing Ag-related Industry
Jess Nelson, City of Guymon
|
Presenter:
|
Track #4 Entrepreneurship/Mainstreet Development
(Panel Discussion) Thomas D. Guzman, Iowa Department of Economic Development |
Presenter:
Presenter:
Presenter:
|
Track #5 Technology
Internet Mapping to Support
Community Decision Making
Ann Peton, RUPRI
Bringing GIS to Rural
Communities
Sarah Willis, Grand Gateway EDA
E-911 from the Ground Up
Kelly Mackey, Southwestern
Oklahoma Development Authority |
Presenter:
|
Track #6 Workforce
Development
Industry Cluster-Based Economic Development for Rural Communities
Norma Noble, Oklahoma Department of Commerce
|
Presenter:
|
Track #7 Council Tools
Community Assessments: What to do with the Good Stuff You have Collected
Ernie Watson, New Mexico Rural Development
Click here for the
Community
Assessments Presentation .zip file.
|
6:00 p.m.
MC: Presenter:
Entertainment:
|
Awards Banquet Bricktown
Coca Cola Event CenterMary Randolph, Wyoming Rural Development CouncilRural Impact Awards Presentations
Cheryl Hinckley, Texas Rural Development CouncilRon Shaffer Award Presentation
(Speech by Cheryl
Hinckley)
Native American Dancers Falderal String BandCaptain Jack Parker |
Tuesday, August 31: Oklahoma Mobile Workshops
|
7:00 a.m. 8:00 a.m. |
Breakfast
Buffet |
8:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. |
Mobile
Workshops
-
#1 Come Experience the
Value of the Plains
-
#2 Oklahoma Mainstreet
Home on the Range
-
#4 The Great Southwest
(PDF Slideshow)
-
#6 Gateway to the World
|
Wednesday, September 1
|
7:30 a.m. 8:30 a.m. |
Breakfast Buffet |
7:30 a.m. 9:30 a.m. |
Regional Meetings |
9:00 a.m. 5:00 p.m. |
Learning Station Exhibits |
9:30 a.m. 10:30 a.m. |
Plenary- Analysis of Mobile Workshops/ Site Visits |
10:30 a.m. 10:45 a.m. |
Break |
3:30 p.m. 5:00 p.m. |
Concurrent Sessions |
Presenters:
|
Track #1 Health Care Telemedicine: Success Stories, Problems, and
Solutions
Kaleb Bennett, Office of Rural Health |
Presenters:
|
Track #2 Tourism
Support/Services Available to Assist with Tourism Development
Barbie Elder, Hardy Watkins, and Rob Gray - Oklahoma Tourism & Recreation
MeLyn Johnson - Oklahoma Tourism Office & Arts Council Circuit Rider, West Region
Kris Marek, Oklahoma State Parks, Resorts, and Golf; Planning and Research Division
Tourism Development Presentation-powerpoint
|
Presenter:
Presenter:
Presenter:
|
Track #3 Agriculture
Criteria for Successful Business Plans
E.R. "Tracy" Shirley, Harrison Gypsum Co.
Seizing Opportunities and
Managing Change
Myron Bradt, Value Added Products
Energy Opportunities Tom
Barlow, Northeastern ???
|
Presenter:
|
Track #4 Entrepreneurship/Mainstreet Development
(Panel Discussion) Thomas D. Guzman, Iowa Department of Economic Development |
Presenters:
|
Track #5 Technology
VoiceLogger Technology Leader of the Plains
Mel James, Chris Homer, and Jon McNaught, VoiceLogger, Inc.Voicelogger
Presentation-.PDF file
|
Presenter: |
Track #6 Workforce
Development
Industry Cluster-Based Economic Development for Rural Communities
Norma Noble, Oklahoma Department of Commerce (repeated session)
|
Presenters:
|
Track #7 Council Tools
Lights, Camera, and Community Video
Clarke Becker, Colorado Rural Development Council
Click here for the Community Video Presentation
Jane Leonard, Minnesota Rural Partners
Paul Sachs, The Orton Family Foundation
|
12:15 p.m. 1:45 p.m.
MC:
Keynote Speaker: |
Lunch:
Brent Kisling, USDA Rural Development, Oklahoma
Tim Ryan, Acting Deputy Under Secretary, USDA Rural Development |
1:45 p.m. 3:15 p.m. |
Bridge to 2005 Policy Consultation |
This session will develop work plans for providing rural feedback to the national level. The session will begin in a plenary format where federal and national partners will present the major programs/policies selected for analysis. Thereafter, conference participants will divide into teams to develop work plans for each program or policy. The work plans will be carried out throughout the year, with results presented at the 2005 Policy Consultation in Washington, DC. |
Increasing
Access to Rural Veterans Healthcare
(Notes)
Creating a Rural
Grant Clearing House
(Notes)
Expanding
Rural Broadband Networks
(Notes)
Planning for Workforce Development and Training (Notes)
Defining Rural
America (Notes)
Integrating Rural
Education and Rural Development (Notes)
Creating
Opportunities for Heritage/Cultural
Tourism (Notes)
|
3:15 p.m. 3:45 p.m. |
Break |
3:45 p.m. 5:15 p.m. |
Bridge to 2005 Policy Consultation (cont) |
6:00 p.m. |
Closing Banquet at Cox Convention Center |
MC:
|
Brent Kisling, USDA Rural
Development Oklahoma |
Thursday, September 2
|
7:30 a.m. 8:30 a.m. |
Breakfast Buffet |
8:30 a.m. 12:00 p.m. |
Optional Training Sessions
-
#1 Website Design
-
#2 Rural Action
Partnership Program**
-
#3 Rural Health
-
#4 Economic Development-
A State Director's Perspective
-
#5
Women and Small Businesses
-
#6 Marketing Councils
**Oklahoma Related Subjects Only
|
12:00 p.m. 1:00 p.m. |
Lunch |
1:15 p.m. 5:00 p.m. |
OK Rural Development Council Statewide Meeting
Rural Summit Overview
Business |
|
|