Respondent's contract in this case was under the supervision of the county's Solid Waste Administrator. None of respondent's expression was directed at the Administrator, nor did respondent question the county's implementation of the contract. His public utterances primarily criticized county government on issues relating to open governance. Although respondent also addressed the continued operation of the county landfill and ___________________(footnotes) appear, in effect, [to be] Government employees," 48 C.F.R. 37.101, i.e., one that is "characterized by the employer-employee relationship it creates," 48 C.F.R. 37.104(a). An employer-employee relationship is created where the government will "exercise relatively continuous supervision and control over the contractor personnel performing the contract." 48 C.F.R. 37.104(c)(2); see generally 48 C.F.R. 37.404 (de- tailing types of circumstances in which such control exists). Federal personal service contracts must be statutorily authorized, because "the Governments normally required to obtain its employees by direct hire under competitive appointment or other procedures required by the civil service laws." 48 C.F.R. 37.104. "In no event," however, "may a contract be awarded for the performance of an inherently governmental function," 48 C.F.R. 37.102(b), i.e., a function so intimately related to the public interest, such as one requiring the exercise of personal judgment and discretion, as to