Bidders who are found to have violated the antitrust laws or the Commission's rules in connection with participation in the auction process may, among other remedies, be subject to the loss of their upfront payment, down payment or their full bid amount, cancellation of their BTA authorizations, and may be prohibited from participating in future auctions. See Second Report and Order at 2388; 47 C.F.R.  1.2109(d). 7. Treatment of Designated Entities a. General Considerations 167. Section 309(j) of the Communications Act provides that the Commission "ensure that small businesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by members of minority groups and women are given the opportunity to participate in the provision of spectrum-based services." 47 U.S.C.  309(j)(4)(D). To achieve this congressional goal, the statute directs the Commission to "consider the use of tax certificates, bidding preferences, and other procedures." Id. In addition, Section 309(j)(3)(B) instructs the Commission, in establishing eligibility criteria and bidding methodologies, to promote "economic opportunity and competition . . . by disseminating licenses among a wide variety of applicants, including small businesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by members of minority groups and women," which are collectively referred to as "designated entities." 47 U.S.C.  309(j)(3)(B); 47 C.F.R.  1.2110. Section 309(j)(4)(A) further provides that to promote these objectives, the Commission shall consider alternative payment schedules, including lump sums or guaranteed installment payments. 47