(Amoco IV), 262 N.L.R.B. 1240, 1241 (1982) (emphasizing that "all unit employees" must be afforded the opportunity to vote on the affiliation). /7/ Nor is the union aided by the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA), 29 U.S.C. 401 et seq. That statute expressly provides that none of the provisions here relied upon by the Union (Resp. Br. 40-48) "shall * * * be construed * * * to impair or otherwise affect the rights of any person under the National Labor Relations Act" (29 U.S.C. 523(b)), and further states that "(e)xcept as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall reduce or limit the responsibilities of any labor organization * * * under any other Federal law * * * (29 U.S.C. 523(a)). Because, as we have shown, the Amoco IV requirement of a unit-wide vote on affiliations or other similar union organizational changes is a valid exercise of the Board's authority under the National Labor Relations Act, it does not violate the policy against interference in internal union affairs embodied in the LMRDA. See also Scofield v. NLRB, 394 U.S. 423, 430 (1969); Pattern Markers' League v. NLRB, slip op. 9-10.