"(ii) Special rule for certain periods. - The Secretary of the Treasury, consistent with section 104 [42 U.S.C. 300gg-92 note], shall provide for a process whereby individuals who need to establish creditable coverage for periods before July 1, 1996, and who would have such coverage credited but for clause (i) may be given credit for creditable coverage for such periods through the presentation of documents or other means. "(B) Certifications, etc. - "(i) In general. - Subject to clauses (ii) and (iii), subsection (e) of section 9801 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as added by this section) shall apply to events occurring after June 30, 1996. "(ii) No certification required to be provided before june 1, 1997. - In no case is a certification required to be provided under such subsection before June 1, 1997. "(iii) Certification only on written request for events occurring before october 1, 1996. - In the case of an event occurring after June 30, 1996, and before October 1, 1996, a certification is not required to be provided under such subsection unless an individual (with respect to whom the