Criminal Tax Manual
[…] Therefore, where venue is not disputed, it may be ruled on by the court as a matter of law and need not be submitted to the jury with an instruction. Massa, 686 F.2d at 530-531. See Chapter 6, supra, for a general discussion of venue, and § 23.09, infra, for a discussion of venue for conspiracy charges.

22.07 STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

            Section 3282 of Title 18 provides a five-year statute of limitations for crimes for which a period of limitations is not otherwise specified. Section 6531(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, however, provides a six-year statute of limitations “for offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner.” That statute provides the statute of limitations period for conspiracies to defraud the United States brought under 18 U.S.C. § 371. See § 23.08, infra. That six-year limitations period may well apply to Section 286 and 287 cases, but the Tax Division is not aware of any case law on that point.