Order No. 12,767, 3 C.F.R. 334, 339- 340 (1991 comp.). The drafters' commentary that ac- ___________________(footnotes) 1 Military Rule of Evidence 702, like its counterpart in the Federal Rules of Evidence, provides that " [i]f scientific, tech- nical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise." 2 Article 36(a) of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 836(a), provides that " [p]retrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof * * * may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts." ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 6 companies the rule explained its adoption by ref- erence to several policies: There is a real danger that court members will be misled by polygraph evidence that "is likely to be shrouded with an aura