United States v. Cabrini Medical Center, 639 F.2d 908 (2d Cir. 1981); Trageser v. Libbie Rehabilitation Center, 590 F.2d 87 (4th Cir. 1978), cert. denied, 442 U.S. 947 (1979); Carmi v. Metropolitan St. Louis Sewer District, 620 F.2d 672 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 892 (1980); Scanlon v. Atascadero State Hospital, 677 F.2d 1271 (9th Cir. 1982), petition for cert. pending, No. 82-5812 (filed Nov. 22, 1982); Meyerson v. Arizona, No. 81-5996 (9th Cir. May 9, 1983). See also Ward v. MBTA, 550 F. Supp. 1310 (1982), appeal pending, No. 82-1918 (1st Cir.). /16/ Section 604 (42 U.S.C. 2000d-3) provides in full: Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment. /17/ Petitioner correctly points out (Br. 7-8) that in passing Title IX Congress expressly rejected a provision similar to Section 604; no similar provision was even proposed for inclusion in the Rehabilitation Act of 1973. But it is hardly surprising that Congress -- having rejected Section 604