Douglas R. Dorrer, GSBCA 16698-TRAV, 06-1 BCA  33,227, at 164,648-49 (citing Rebecca B. Harpole, GSBCA 16589-TRAV, 05-2 BCA  33,041). Mr. Figueroa's argument is premised upon his interpretation of 5 U.S.C.  5722(c), which provides that "[a]n agency may pay expenses under subsection (a)(2) of this section only after the individual has served for a minimum period of one school year . . . if employed in a teaching position, except as a substitute. . . ." Claimant reasons that since he served in Germany as a teacher in the Defense Department schools for approximately nineteen years, he should be eligible for the benefit prescribed by section 5722(a)(2). Mr.