Pet. App. 31. 2. Petitioners sought redetermination of the deficiencies in the Tax Court. While the case was pending, Congress retroactively amended the "innocent spouse" provision of Section 6013(e) of the Code. That provision permits a spouse who files a joint return to escape liability for understatement of tax on the return under certain circumstances. Under the amended version applicable here, one relevant factor is whether the understatement is "attributable to grossly erroneous items of one spouse" (I.R.C. Section 6013(1)(B)). "Grossly erroneous items" are defined to include "any claim of a deduction * * * in an amount for which there is no basis in fact or law" (I.R.C. Section 6013(e)(2)(B)). /2/ Petitioner sought relief under the amended statute. Conceding the correctness of the Commissioner's adjustments, she argued that the deductions constituted "grossly erroneous items."