UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ordering him to pay full restitution of First N.H.'s losses from

the robbery when those losses were not fully attributable to his

offenses of being an accessory after the fact and money

laundering. We review this claim of legal error de novo. See
__ ____ ___

United States v. Savoie, 985 F.2d 612, 618 (1st Cir. 1993).
_______________________

____________________

8 Appellants Flynn and Kenney were also ordered to pay
restitution to First N.H. in the amount of $266,500.

-19-














In cases where a defendant has been convicted of

specific federal offenses, section 3663 of the VWPA authorizes a

sentencing court to order, "in addition to or . . . in lieu of

any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make

restitution to any victim of such offense." 18 U.S.C. 3663(a).

The following section, 18 U.S.C. 3664(a), directs the court to

consider a number of factors, including loss sustained by the

victim as a result of the offense, in determining the amount of

restitution to be ordered against a defendant.9 In Hughey v.
__________