In United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683, 707 (1974), the Court recognized "the primary constitutional duty of the Judicial Branch to do justice in criminal prosecutions." This duty plainly cannot be fulfilled by refusal to try cases that the courts determine to be unduly time consuming. On the contrary, the obligation of the federal courts to exercise the jurisdiction given them is "virtually unflagging." Colorado River Water Conservation District v. United States, supra, 424 U.S. at 817. /12/ Here, moreover, the jurisdiction of the district court is exclusive and absolute. 18 U.S.C. 3231 provides in pertinent part: The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the states, of all offenses against the laws of the United States. The dismissal of the indictment in this case is accordingly "at war with the unqualified terms in which Congress, pursuant to constitutional authorization, has conferred specific categories of jurisdiction upon the federal courts, and with the principle that 'When a Federal court is properly