C, infra, 27a-41a), upon which the court relied in dismissing the indictment as to respondent, is likewise unreported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals (App. D, infra, 42a) was entered on November 9, 1982, and a timely petition for rehearing was denied on February 28, 1982 (App. E, infra, 43a). On April 23, 1983, Justice Rehnquist extended the time in which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari until May 29, 1983. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTE INVOLVED 18 U.S.C. 3231 provides in pertinent part: The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the district court correctly invoked "supervisory power" to dismiss the indictment on the ground that conducting a trial would impose an undue burden upon the court.