The Authority found that the agency had committed an unfair labor practice. /12/ Several months prior to the filing of this petition, the Office of Personnel Management surveyed selected government agencies and determined that travel expenses and per diem of employee union representatives of those agencies had totaled several million dollars over a 12-month period. /13/ Section 7131(a) reads: Any employee representing an exclusive representative in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement under this chapter shall be authorized official time for such purposes, including attendance at impasse proceeding, during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status. The number of employees for whom official time is authorized under this subsection shall not exceed the number of individuals designated as representing the agency for such purposes. /14/ See,e.g., 124 Cong. Rec. 29188 (1978). /15/ We do not argue that the Authority may not order appropriate monetary relief once it has properly found an unfair labor practice. See 5 U.S.C. (Supp. V) 5596(b). However, there must first be an unfair labor practice to be remedied.