Respondents' argument ignores several obvious points. The first is that the Secretary's brief in the court of appeals specifically challenged the propriety of the district court's TRO as an improper interference with the Secretary's enforcement powers under Section 402 (29 U.S.C. 482), and the court of appeals explicitly sustained the district court's power to enjoin the election (Pet. App. 61a, 67a). The second is that the union itself suffered harm under the statute from the TRO even if it was willing to conduct a new election. Section 402(a) of the Act (29 U.S.C. 482(a)) states that a "challenged election shall be presumed valid pending a final decision thereon * * * and in the interim the affairs of the organization shall be conducted by the officers elected or in such other manner as its constitution and bylaws may provide." This means that, but for the district court's TRO, those elected in the 1980 election (rather than the incumbents) would have conducted the union's affairs until a new election could be held.