As Professor Cox testified concerning this requirement, it "preserves a maximum amount of independence and self-government by giving every international union the opportunity to correct improper local elections." Senate Hearings, supra, at 134. The Secretary, in turn, will bring an action only "if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation * * * has occurred and has not been remedied" (29 U.S.C. 482(b)). See S. Rep. No. 187, supra, at 21 ("an election is not to be set aside for technical violations"). Even then, the court may not "declare the election * * * to be void and direct the conduct of a new election" unless "after a trial upon the merits" /17/ it finds that the violation "may have affected the outcome of an election" (29 U.S.C. 482(c)). See Wirtz v. Hotel Employees, 391 U.S. 492, 505-509 (1968). Title IV also responds directly to Congress's concern that courts are ill suited to conduct elections. It states that any new election must be "under supervision of the Secretary" (29 U.S.C. 482(c)). Once the election has been held the Secretary "certif(ies) to the court the names of the persons elected, and the court shall thereupon enter a decree declaring such persons to be the officers of the labor organization" (ibid.). Congress not only prescribed detailed procedures to administer the remedy it selected for Title IV violations, but also restricted the availability of other remedies for election violations.