political association where the actuality and potential for corruption have been identified"); see also Buckley, 424 U.S. at 28,30, 36,96 S.Ct. at 639, 640, 643. To support its interpretation, the FEC points to Buckley's discussion of par 434(e), which imposes disclosure requirements on "[e]very person (other than a political committee or candidate)" making contributions or expenditures exceeding $100? "Con- tributions" -when defined as direct or indirect contributions to a candidate, political party, or cam- paign committee, or expenditures placed with the ___________________(footnotes) 9 Section 434(e) has subsequently been amended: "Every person (other than a political committee) who makes independ- ent expenditures in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $250 during a caIendar year" shall be subject to certain report- ing and disclosure requirements. 2 U.S.C. par 434(c)(l). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 23a cooperation or consent of a candidate-were deter- mined to "have a sufficiently close