42 USC CHAPTER 23 - DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC
[…] activities leading to the demonstration of the practical value of
such facilities for industrial and commercial purposes.
-TRANS-
TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS
Atomic Energy Commission abolished and functions transferred by
sections 5814 and 5841 of this title. See also Transfer of
Functions notes set out under those sections.
-End-
-CITE-
42 USC Sec. 2135 01/02/2006
-EXPCITE-
TITLE 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 23 - DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
Division A - Atomic Energy
SUBCHAPTER IX - ATOMIC ENERGY LICENSES
-HEAD-
Sec. 2135. Antitrust provisions governing licenses
-STATUTE-
(a) Violations of antitrust laws
Nothing contained in this chapter shall relieve any person from
the operation of the following Acts, as amended, "An Act to protect
trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies"
approved July second, eighteen hundred and ninety; sections seventy-
three to seventy-six, inclusive, of an Act entitled "An Act to
reduce taxation, to provide revenue for the Government, and for
other purposes" approved August twenty-seven, eighteen hundred and