A civil penalty under this paragraph is reduced by an amount forfeited under section 5317(b) of this title. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3a Section 5322(a) of Title 31, United States Code, provides: (a) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter (except section 5315 or 5324 of this title or a reg- ulation prescribed under section 5315 or 5324) shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both. Section 5324(b)(1) of Title 31, United States Code, provides: (b) International monetary instrument transac- tions.-No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5316- (1) fail to file a report required by section 5316, or cause or attempt to cause a person to fail to file such a report; Section 982(a)(1) of Title 18, United States Code, provides in part: The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of section 5313(a), 5316, or 5324 of title 31, or of section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of this title, shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in