A civil penalty under this paragraph is reduced by an amount forfeited under section 5317(b) of this title. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3a Section 5322(a) of Title 31, United States Code, provides: (a) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter (except section 5315 or 5324 of this title or a reg- ulation prescribed under section 5315 or 5324) shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both. Section 5324(b)(1) of Title 31, United States Code, provides: (b) International monetary instrument transac- tions.-No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5316- (1) fail to file a report required by section 5316, or cause or attempt to cause a person to