Any property, real or "-personal, `involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in viola- tion of section 5324(b), or any property traceable Lo such property, may be seized and forfeited to the United States Government. * * * Section 5321(a)(2) of Title 31, United States Code, provides: (2) The Secretary of the Treasury may impose an additional civil penalty on a person not filing a report, or finding a report containing a material omission or misstatement, under section 5316 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5316. A civil penalty under this paragraph may not be more than the amount of the monetary instrument for which the report was required. A civil penalty under this paragraph is reduced by an amount forfeited under section 5317(b) of this title. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3a Section 5322(a) of Title 31, United States Code, provides: (a) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter (except section 5315 or 5324 of this title or a reg- ulation prescribed under section 5315 or 5324) shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.