(c) of this section, a person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report under subsection (b) of this section when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly- (1) transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one tirne- (A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States; *** (b) A report under this section shall be filed at the time and place the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes. * * * (la) ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 2a Section 5317(c) of Title 31, United States Code, provides in relevant part: (c) If a report required under section 5316 with respect to any monetary instrument is not filed (or if filed, contains a material omission or mis- statement of fact), the instrument and any interest in property, including a deposit in a financial institution, traceable to such instrument may be seized and forfeited to-the United States Gov- ernment.