Petitioners’ predicted Grade B contour for channel 19, as proposed on June 24, 1998, is entitled to protection under that 33 Memorandum Opinion and Order on Reconsideration of the Sixth Report and Order in MM Docket No. 87-268, 13 FCC Rcd 7418, 7519- 20 ¶ 298 (1998). (Allotment Reconsideration Order). 34 See Public Notice: Mass Media Bureau Implements Community Broadcasters Protection Act of 1999, 96891, released December 13, 1999. See also 47 U. S. C. § 336( f)( 1)( B). 35 Shenandoah requests that the Commission certify eligibility pursuant to Section 336( f)( 2)( B), providing that “For purposes of this subsection, a station is a qualifying low- power television station if . . . (B) the Commission determines that the public interest, convenience, and necessity would be served by treating the station as a qualifying low- power television station for purposes of this section, or for other reasons determined by the Commission.” 10 Federal Communications Commission FCC 00- 149 11 provision, and implementing Commission rules, because their settlement agreement proposing a reasonably ascertainable predicted Grade B contour was pending on November 29, 1999, the date of enactment of the CBPA. 36 Specifically, the settlement