NN/LP argues that the Department has stated that Spain is at a level of economic development, in terms of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), more comparable to China than other countries which were significant producers of tail meat, and that the Department used Spanish live crawfish data in the 1997-1998 and 1998-1999 administrative reviews, as well as several new shipper reviews. NN/LP asserts that per capita GDP is a key factor in the selection of a proper country for obtaining surrogate values. According to NN/LP, section 351.408(b) of the Department's regulations provides that the Department "will place primary emphasis on per capita GDP as the measure of economic comparability." NN/LP also asserts that, according to 1999 World Bank economic data, China had a per capita GDP of $780, Spain had a per capita GDP of $14,800, and Australia had per capita income of $20,950. According to NN/LP, one of the reasons Spain was selected over the United States in NN/LP's new shipper