App. 1a-12a) is reported at 920 F.2d 1282. The opinion of the National Labor Relations Board (Pet. App. 13a-21a) is reported at 293 N.L.R.B. No. 62. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on December 4, 1990. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on February 28, 1991. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). QUESTIONS PRESENTED Section 19 of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. 169, provides that "(a)ny employee who is a member of and adheres to established and traditional tenets or teachings of a bona fide religion, body, or sect which has historically held conscientious objections to joining or financially supporting labor organizations shall not be required to join or financially support any labor organization as a condition of employment," but "may be required * * * in lieu of periodic dues and initiation fees, to pay sums equal to such dues and initiation fees to a nonreligious, nonlabor organization charitable fund."