Section 701(j) protects "all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief," regardless of membership in a religion, body, or sect. Pet. App. 5a. The court noted that Title VII has been interpreted to require unions and employers to accommodate an employee's religious objections to union support by allowing an employee to donate an amount equal to the amount of union dues to a mutually acceptable charity. Ibid. /3/ Section 16, 29 U.S.C. 166, provides: If any provision of this (Act), or the application of such provision to any person or circumstances, shall be held invalid, the remainder of this (Act), or the application of such provision to persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is invalid, shall not be affected thereby. /4/ The court rejected petitioner's additional contention that Section 19, as construed by the Board, violates the Free Exercise Clause.