Federal Register Notices > Notices of Registration - 2004 > Houba, Inc.
[…] Notwithstanding the lowering of the quota, DEA does not see the need to commence to revoke existing registrations at this time. 

Indeed, DEA may not have the statutory authority to revoke an existing Schedule II bulk manufacture registration under 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(4) solely on the basis of limiting the bulk manufacture of these controlled substances "to a number of establishments which can produce an adequate and uninterrupted supply of these substances under adequately competitive conditions for legitimate medical, scientific, research, and industrial purposes.'' (quoting from section 823(a)(1)). Section 824(a)(4) permits DEA to revoke a registration when the registrant "has committed such acts as would render his registration under section 823 of this title inconsistent with the public interest as determined under such section * * *'' (Emphasis supplied). "[S]uch acts'' may be, however, limited to the individual acts of the particular registrant as set forth in 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(2)-(6). A registrant cannot commit "such acts'' by lawfully manufacturing and distributing controlled substances under its registration.