United States Court of Appeals
[…] furnished the required amount of fringe benefits for all hours paid
for up to a maximum of 40 hours per week and 2,080 hours per year."
29 C.F.R.  4.173(e)(2) (emphasis supplied). In our estimation,
this language confirms that 40 hours per week operates as an
aggregate cap on an employee's entitlement to fringe benefit
payments, regardless of the number of contracts involved.
Perhaps the most telling sign of the agency's intent
appears in an example that the regulations supply to illuminate
their effect. The example follows almost immediately after section
4.175(a)(1), see supra note 2, and states that if an employee works
32 hours in one week and receives 8 hours of holiday pay, then he
is "entitled to the maximum of 40 hours of health and welfare
and/or pension payments in that workweek." 29 C.F.R. 
4.175(a)(1)(ii). The insertion of the definite article ("the")
preceding the phrase "maximum of 40 hours" itself strongly suggests
that the regulations intend to set an overall ceiling of 40 hours
per week on fringe benefit payments. Even more telling is the