United States Court of Appeals
[…] have been wholly disproportionate to the offense." 29 C.F.R. 
4.188(b)(2) (alterations in the original). The ARB's strict
liability regime drains section 4.188(b)(2) of meaning: after all,
a violation of an unambiguous regulation can be minor, inadvertent,
wholly disproportionate to a proposed debarment, or all of the
above. Thus, simply stating that an employer violated an
unambiguous regulation, without more, cannot justify debarment.
The ARB's reliance on a different portion of the same
regulation does not affect our conclusion. Section 4.188(b)(1)
states, in pertinent part, that unusual circumstances do not
include instances "such as negligent or willful disregard of the
contract requirements and of the Act and regulations, including a
contractor's plea of ignorance of the Act's requirements where the
obligation to comply with the Act is plain from the contract."
Drawing on this language and on the fact that the plaintiffs were
in possession of a copy of the regulations, the ARB reasoned that
debarment was warranted. We are not convinced.
Fairly read, this language contemplates an automatic