United States Court of Appeals
[…] prescribe the length of requisite pay periods, the debarment
sanction is not limited to statutory violations simpliciter. The
Act is written in general terms, and Congress has conferred upon
the Secretary broad power to implement its provisions by, among
other things, fashioning legislative rules. See 41 U.S.C. 
353(a). Once duly promulgated, such rules become part of the warp
and woof of the Act's enforcement scheme, see id., and, if
reasonably faithful to the statutory language and intent,
constitute binding law.
So it is here: the Secretary promulgated a regulation,
29 C.F.R.  4.165(b), which states bluntly that "[a] pay period
longer than semimonthly is not recognized as appropriate for
service employees and wage payments at greater intervals will not
be considered as constituting proper payments in compliance with
the Act." In wording the regulation, the Secretary made it crystal
clear that monthly pay periods will not do. The regulation is
valid and the plaintiffs are bound by its terms.
The plaintiffs have a fallback position. Brandishing the
clean bill of health that they received in the report of the 1989