United States Court of Appeals
[…] the amount of fringe benefit payments due. Because the Secretary's
reading of this provision mandates fringe benefit payments for
overtime hours in addition to nonovertime hours, it contravenes the
explicit text of her own regulation and is therefore untenable.
See Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 512 U.S. 504, 512 (1994)
(noting that an agency's interpretation of a regulation is not
given controlling weight when it is inconsistent with, or
contradicts, the plain language of the regulation).
The Secretary attempts to parry this thrust by citing the
next sentence in section 4.172, which reads: "Since the Act's
fringe benefit requirements are applicable on a contract-by-
contract basis, employees performing on more than one contract
subject to the Act must be furnished the full amount of fringe
benefits to which they are entitled under each contract and
applicable wage determination." The Secretary's position involves
some circularity: she strives to export the "contract-by-contract
basis" language from the later sentence into the earlier in order
to establish that the 40-hour maximum refers to each and every
contract, and then attempts to import that understanding back into