The periods of limitation for instituting criminal prosecutions under the criminal tax laws are set forth in 26 U.S.C. 6531, which provides in relevant part: No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense, except that the period of limitation shall be 6 years -- (1) for offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States or any agency therefore, whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner; (2) for the offense of willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof; (3) for the offense of willfully aiding or assisting in, or procuring, counseling, or advising, the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a false or fraudulent return, affidavit, claim, or document (whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present such return, affidavit, claim, or document); (4) for the offense of willfully failing to pay any tax, or make any return * * *, at the time or times required by law or regulations; * * * * * (8) for offenses arising under Section 371 of Title 18 of the United States Code, where the object of the conspiracy is to attempt in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof. * * * * * The indictment in this case was returned within six years of the completion of the offenses, but not within three years.