L. Rev. at 212; Note, State Indirect Purchaser Statutes: The Preemptive Power of Illinois Brick, 62 B.U.L. Rev. 1241 (1982). CONCLUSION The judgment of the court of appeals should be reversed, and the case remanded for further proceedings. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General CHARLES F. RULE Assistant Attorney General THOMAS W. MERRILL Deputy Solicitor General KENNETH G. STARLING Deputy Assistant Attorney General ROY T. ENGLERT, JR. Assistant to the Solicitor General CATHERINE G. O'SULLIVAN MARION L. JETTON Attorneys NOVEMBER 1988 /1/ See J.S. App. A97 (citing Ala. Code Section 6-5-60 (1975) ("(a)ny person * * * injured or damaged by an unlawful trust, combine or monopoly, or its effect, direct or indirect, may, in each instance of such injury or damage, recover the sum of $500.00 and all actual damages")); J.S. App. A116 (citing Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code Section 16720 et seq. and a state unfair competition statute); see also Cal. Bus. & Prof.