The latter department has an employee who is a member of the Arizona Floodplain Management Association (AFMA) in order to stay abreast of NFIP changes and safeguard the requirements during land transactions. The ADWR State Standards Work Group was formed in 1990 to develop standards and provide technical assistance to promote consistent responsible floodplain management and watercourse use on a statewide basis. These standards are mandated by state law, as stated in A.R.S. § 48-3605(A), which states, “The director of water resources shall develop and adopt criteria for establishing the one-hundred year flood and delineating floodplains.” Funding for the State Standards program is obtained by voluntary donations from agencies and others who benefit from the State Standards.