However, states are also encouraged to develop program elements that meet their specific needs. Therefore, state programs will share many characteristics but will also exhibit unique elements. When states join the NFIP, they take on two separate roles, both of which require the adoption of certain programs and policies. First, like local governments states are considered “communities” and must adopt adequate floodplain management regulations that at least meet NFIP minimum requirements (44 CFR 60.11 to 60.13). States must “comply with the flood plain management requirements of all local communities participating in the program in which State-owned properties are located” or establish appropriate regulations for state-owned property in non-participating local communities. They must also purchase Standard Flood Insurance Policies for state-owned structures or their contents.