Yermian, 468 U.S. 63, 68 (1984). Section 7201 provides criminal sanctions for a person who "willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title (Title 26 of the United States Code) or the payment thereof." Section 7203 provides criminal sanctions for any person who is "required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return * * * (and) who willfully fails * * * (to) make such return." Sections 7201 and 7203 do not expressly state whether a defendant must be aware of the requirements of Title 26 (or implementing regulations) that he pay taxes or file a return.