No. 99-5
[…] in subparagraph (A) but for the relationship between the person who takes
such action and the individual against whom such action is taken.
42 U.S.C. § 13981. Thus, to state a claim under § 13981(c) a plaintiff
victim must allege "a crime of violence motivated by gender."
42 U.S.C. § 13981(c).
Morrison and Crawford do not argue that Brzonkala's allegation of gang rape
fails to satisfy § 13981(d)(2)'s definition of a "crime of violence."
However, they do briefly assert that Brzonkala has failed to allege a "crime
of violence motivated by gender." 42 U.S.C. § 13981(c) (emphasis
added).
A "crime of violence motivated by gender" is defined as "a
crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender,
and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender."
42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(1). Congress has indicated that "[p]roof
of 'gender motivation' under Title III" of VAWA is to "proceed
in the same ways proof of race or sex discrimination proceeds under other
civil rights laws. Judges and juries will determine 'motivation' from the