No. 99-5
[…] is not a criminal statute and it displaces no state criminal law. Cf. id.
(noting that statute in Lopez "displace[s] state policy choices"
and "overrides legitimate state . . . laws"). Nothing in Title
III prevents a victim of gender-based violence from bringing state criminal
charges or pursuing state tort remedies, or affects how the state treats
those claims.
In fact, far from displacing state law, Congress carefully designed VAWA
to harmonize with state law and protect areas of state concern. Thus, VAWA
references state criminal laws in defining a "crime of violence."
See 42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(2) (defining "crime of violence"
as "an act or series of acts that would constitute a felony against
the person or that would constitute a felony against property if the conduct
presents a serious risk of physical injury to another, and that would come
within the meaning of State or Federal offenses described in section 16
of Title 18. . . .") (emphasis added). Moreover, Congress expressly
limited the reach of VAWA in further deference to traditional areas of state
expertise such as divorce or child custody proceedings. See 42 U.S.C. §
13981(e) (4) (VAWA does not confer "jurisdiction over any State law
claim seeking the establishment of a divorce, alimony, equitable distribution
of marital property, or child custody decree."). In sum, VAWA acts
to supplement, rather than supplant, state criminal, civil, and family law
controlling gender violence. The States are still free to "experiment[
] to devise various solutions" to the problems of gender-based violence
against women.