UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
[…] See United States v. Guillette, 547 F.2d 743 (2d
Cir.
1976), cert. denied, 434 U.S. 839 (1977).[FN3] See United States' Proposed
Instruction No. 12.
FN3. The defendant may be found guilty of violating 𨵉 even if
the
jury does not find that his actions resulted in the death of Jim Loo since
conspiracy to violate a federally protected rights is a lesser included
offense
of conspiracy to violate a federally protected rights with death resulting.
The
United States has included a lesser offense charge. See United States'
Proposed
Instruction No. 13.
- Counts Two Through Eight
- Section 245 of Title 18, United States Code, provides in pertinent
part:
(b) Whoever...by force or threat of force willfully injures,
intimidates or
interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with
(2) any person because of his race [or] color...and because he is or has
been
-- (F) enjoying the goods, services [and] facilities...of any
facility...which
serves the public and is principally engaged in selling food or beverages
for
consumption on the premises ... or any other place of entertainment [shall
be
guilty of an offense against the United States].
- Four elements must be established in order to prove a violation of
this
statute.
First: The defendants must have used force or the threat of force.
Second: The actions of the defendants must have injured, intimidated, or
interfered with the victim named in each count.
Third: The defendants must have acted because of each victim's race or
national
origin, and because he was or had been enjoying the goods, services and
facilities, of a facility which serves the public and is principally engaged
in
selling food or beverages for consumption on the premises or any other place
of
entertainment.
Fourth: The defendants must have acted willfully.
- Proof of Force or Threat of Force
- The term "force" includes the exercise and application of physical
power
other than the power of oral or written speech. In common parlance, force
means