App. 6a. /6/ As we have explained, the written settlement that the deputy commissioner approved did not incorporate a voluntary termination agreement. Thus, this case presents no occasion for considering the legality of such agreements. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General JERRY G. THORN Acting Solicitor of Labor ALLEN H. FELDMAN Associate Solicitor CHARLES I. HADDEN Deputy Associate Solicitor JEFFREY A. HENNEMUTH Attorney Department of Labor JUNE 1989 /1/ Section 49 of the LHWCA, 33 U.S.C. 948a (1982 & Supp. V 1987), provides in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any employer or his duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer, or because he has testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under this chapter. * * * Any employer who violates this section shall be liable to a penalty of not less than $1,000 or more than $5,000, as may be determined by the deputy commissioner. * * * Any employee so discriminated against shall be restored to his employment and shall be compensated by his employer for any loss of wages arising out of such discrimination * * *. /2/ We believe that the Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, was a party in the court of appeals, even though he did not actively participate in the proceedings, and is therefore an appropriate respondent to the petition for a writ of certiorari under Rule 19.6 of this Court.