Hourly Rate Cap 28 U.S.C. 2412(d)(2)(A) & 5 U.S.C. 504(b)(1)(A) 2412(d)(2)(A) and 504(b)(1)(A) provide that awards for attorney's fees cannot exceed $125 per hour "unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee."(40) iv. Eligibility Requirements 28 U.S.C. 2412(d)(2)(B) & 5 U.S.C. 504(b)(1)(B) 2412(d)(2)(B) and 504(b)(1)(B) define eligible parties as individuals whose net worth "did not exceed $2,000,000 at the time the civil action was filed" and businesses with no more than 500 employees and a net-worth that "did not exceed $7,000,000 at the time the civil action was filed."(41) B. SBREFA - 1996 EAJA Amendments SBREFA, signed into law on March 29, 1996 as part of the Contract with America Advancement Act of 1996,(42) was designed to "foster a more cooperative, less threatening regulatory environment among agencies, small businesses and other