The SBA has asked the Board whether a federal regulation, 5 CFR 180.104 (1998), could authorize the reimbursement in these cases. That regulation, in pertinent part, provides: "A claim may be allowed only if the damage or loss were not caused fully or partially by the negligent or wrongful act of the claimant and the possession of the property damaged or lost and the quantity possessed is determined to have been reasonable, useful, or proper under the circumstances." This regulation was issued pursuant to the Military Personnel and Civilian Employees' Claims Act of 1964, 31 U.S.C. 240-243, and authorizes the Office of Personnel and Management (OPM) to settle and pay certain claims of officers and employees of OPM for damage to or loss of personal property.