View PDF Version
[…] The position of the United States is that fur ther review of this case is not warranted.

STATEMENT

1.The Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq., regulates employee welfare and pension benefit plans, including disability plans. 29 U.S.C. 1001(a), 1002(1). ERISA requires every covered employee benefit plan to provide a two-stage process for the evaluation of employees' benefit claims. At the first stage, if the plan denies the claim, it must "provide adequate notice in writing * * *, setting forth the specific reasons for such de nial." 29 U.S.C. 1133(1). At the second stage, the plan must "afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim." 29 U.S.C. 1133(2). A claimant may file suit to recover benefits due under the terms of the plan. 29 U.S.C. 1132(a)(1)(B). Courts have uniformly held that the claimant must exhaust his administrative remedies with the plan be fore filing suit. See, e.g., Fallick v. Nationwide Mut. Ins.