|
Ellen Edmondson from The Inland Fishes of New York State" by C. Lavett Smith | The pumpkinseed sunfish is a colorful relative, but the St. Croix is known for its Smallmouth Bass fishing. |
|
A Checklist Of Fishes
Of The St. Croix National
Scenic Riverway
Revised 2/26/2004
PETROMYZONTIFORMES - lampreys
Petromyzontidae - lampreys
___ Chestnut Lamprey, Ichthyomyzo castaneus
___ Northern Brook Lamprey, Ichthyomyzon fossor
___ Southern Brook Lamprey, Ichthyomyzon gagei
___ Silver Lamprey, Ichthyomyzon unicuspis
___ * American Brook Lamprey, Lampetra appendix
ACIPENSERIFORMES - sturgeons
Acipenseridae - sturgeons
___ * Lake Sturgeon, Acipenser fulvescens
___ * Shovelnose Sturgeon, Scaphirhynchus platorynchus
Polyodontidae - paddlefishes
___ * Paddlefish, Polydon spathula
SEMIONOTIFORMES - gars
Lepisosteidae - gars
___ Longnose Gar, Lepisosteus osseus
___ Shortnose Gar, Lepisosteus platostomus
AMIIFORMES - bowfins
Amiidae - bowfins
___ Bowfin, Amia calva
ANGUILLIFORMES - eels
Anguillidae - freshwater eels
___ American Eel, Anguilla rostrata
CULPEIFORMES - anchovies, herrings, and sardines
Culpeidae - herrings
___ * Skipjack Herring, Alosa chrysochloris
___ Gizzard Shad, Dorosoma cepedianum
OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES - bony-tongued fishes
Hiodontidaei - mooneyes
___ Goldeneye, Hiodon alosoides
___ Mooneye, Hiodon tergisus
SALMONIFORMES - pike and salmon
Salmonidae - trouts
___ Cisco, Coregonus artedii
___ Rainbow Trout, Salmo gairdneri
___ Brown Trout, Salmo trutta
___ Brook Trout, Salvelinus fontinalis
___ Lake Trout, Salvelinus namaycush
Osmeridae - smelts
___ Rainbow Smelt, Osmerus mordax
Umbridae - mudminnows
___ Central Mudminnow, Umbra limi
Esocidae - pikes
___ Northern Pike, Esox lucius
___ Muskellunge, Esox masquinongy
CYPRINIFORMES - minnows
Cyprinidae - carps and minnows
___ Central Stoneroller, Campostoma anomalum
___ Largescale Stoneroller, Campostoma oligolepis
___ Common Carp, Cyprinus carpio
___ Brassy Minnow, Hybognathus hanksinsoni
___ * Speckled Chub, Hybopsis aestivalis
___ Silver Chub, Hybopsis storeriana
___ Hornyhead Chub, Nocomis biguttatus
___ Golden Shiner, Notemigonus chrysoleucas
___ * Pallid Shiner, Notropis amnis
___ * Pugnose Shiner, Notropis anogenus
___ Emerald Shiner, Notropis atherinoides
___ River Shiner, Notropis blennius
___ Common Shiner, Notropis cornutus
___ Bigmouth Shiner, Notropis dorsalis
___ * Pugnose Minnow, Notropis emiliae
___ Blackchin Shiner, Notropis heterodon
___ Blacknose Shiner, Notropis heterolepis
___ Spottail Shiner, Notropis hudsonius
___ Spotfin Shiner, Notropis spilopterus
___ Sand Shiner, Notropis stramineus
___ Weed Shiner, Notropis texanus
___ Mimic Shiner, Notropis volucellus
___ Northern Redbelly Dace, Phoxinus eos
___ Finescale Dace, Phoxinus neogaeus
___ Bluntnose Minnow, Pimephales notatus
___ Fathead Minnow, Pimephales promelas
___ Blacknose Dace, Rhinichthys atratulus
___ Longnose Dace, Rhinichthys catarctae
___ Creek Chub, Semotilus atromaculatus
___ Pearl Dace, Semotilus margarita
Catostomidae - suckers
___ River Carpsucker, Carpoides carpio
___ Quillback, Carpoides cyprinus
___ Highfin Carpsucker, Carpoides velifer
___ White Sucker, Catostomus commersoni
___ * Blue Sucker, Cycleptus elongatus
___ Northern Hog Sucker, Hypentelium nigricans
___ Smallmouth Buffalo, Ictiobus bubalus
___ Bigmouth Buffalo, Ictiobus cyprinellus
___ Spotted Sucker, Minytrema melanops
___ Silver Redhorse, Moxostoma anisurum
___ * River Redhorse, Moxostoma carinatum
___ Golden Redhorse, Moxostoma erythrurum
___ Shorthead Redhorse, Moxostoma macrolepidotum
___ * Greater Redhorse, Moxostoma valenciennesi
SILIURIFORMES - catfishes
Ictaluridae - freshwater catfishes
___ * Blue Catfish, Ictalurus furcatus
___ Black Bullhead, Ictalurus melas
___ Yellow Bullhead, Ictalurus natalis
___ Brown Bullhead, Ictalurus nebulosus
___ Channel Catfish, Ictalurus punctatus
___ Stonecat, Noturus flavus
___ Tadpole, Madtom Noturus gyrinus
___ Flathead, Catfish Pylodictis olivaris
PERCOPSIFORMES - pirate perches
Percopsidae - trout-perch
___ Trout-perch, Percopsis omiscomaycus
GADIFORMES - codfishes
Gadidae - codfishes
___ Burbot, Lota lota
ATHERINIFORMES - killifishes and silversides
Cyprinodontidae - killifishes
___ Banded Killifish, Fundulus diaphanus
Atherinidae - silversides
___ Brook Silverside, Labidesthes sicculus
GASTEROSTEIFORMES - sticklebacks and seahorses
Gasterosteidae - sticklebacks
___ Brook Stickleback, Culaea inconstans
PERCIFORMES - perciform fishes
Percichthyidae - temperate basses
___ White Bass, Morone chrysops
Centrarchidae - sunfishes
___ Rock Bass, Amblopites rupestris
___ Green Sunfish, Lepomis cyanellus
___ Pumpkinseed, Lepomis gibbosus
___ Warmouth, Lepomis gulosus
___ Bluegill, Lepomis macrochirus
___ Smallmouth Bass, Micropterus dolomieui
___ Largemouth Bass, Micropterus salmoides
___ White Crappie, Pomoxis annularis
___ Black Crappie Pomoxis nigromaculatus
Percidae - perches
___ * Crystal Darter, Ammocrypta asprella
___ Western Sand Darter, Ammocrypta clara
___ Mud Darter, Etheostoma asprigene
___ Rainbow Darter, Etheostoma caeruleum
___ Iowa Darter, Etheostoma exile
___ Fantail Darter, Etheostoma flabellare
___ Least Darter, Etheostoma microperca
___ Johnny Darter, Etheostoma nigrum
___ Yellow Perch, Perca flavescens
___ Logperch, Percina caprodes
___ * Gilt Darter, Percina evides
___ Blackside Darter, Percina maculata
___ Slenderhead Darter, Percina phoxocephala
___ River Darter Percina, shumardi
___ Sauger, Stizostedion canadense
___ Walleye, Stizostedion vetreum
Sciaenidae - drums
___ Freshwater Drum, Aplodinotus grunniens
Cottidae - sculpins
___ Mottled Sculpin, Cottus bairdi
___ Slimy Sculpin, Cottus cognatus
* Population is listed as endangered, threatened, rare, or of special concern by state and/or federal agencies.
|