View PDF Version
[…] 3 One analogy is cases involving the Norris-LaGuardia Act's bar on federal courts issuing certain injunctions in labor disputes. See 29 U.S.C. § 104 (1994) ("No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute [from doing certain acts]."). Not surprisingly, the Supreme Court has had to interpret that provision, together with the provision defining it, see id. at § 113 ("A case shall be held to involve or grow out of a labor dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation. . . ."), to determine whether particular kinds of cases fall within the jurisdictional bar. See, e.g., Burlington Northern R. Co. v.