View PDF Version
[…] 2 The Fifth Circuit has concluded otherwise, holding that in the removal context, a district court must decide subject matter jurisdiction before personal jurisdiction. See Marathon Oil Co. v. Ruhrgas, 145 F.3d 211, 215-25 (5th Cir.) (en banc), cert. granted, ___ U.S. ___, 119 S. Ct. 589, 142 L.Ed.2d 532 (1998).
3 One analogy is cases involving the Norris-LaGuardia Act's bar on federal courts issuing certain injunctions in labor disputes. See 29 U.S.C. § 104 (1994) ("No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute [from doing certain acts].").