Here is a list of subsystems that people are working on.
Cyanos Hierarchy |
Level 1 | Level 2 | Level 3 | Level 4(Subsystem) | Author | Status* | Expertise level** | Forum Postings |
Experimental Subsystems | | | | | | |
| Essential gene lists | |
Amino Acids and Derivatives | | | | | | |
| Glutamine, glutamate, aspartate, asparagine; ammonia assimilation | | | | | |
| | Ammonia assimilation | | | | |
| | | Ammonia assimilation | master:Ed | 2 | B |
| | Glutamate | | | | |
| | | Glutamate_biosynthesis | master:MattC | | |
| | Aspartate and asparagine | | | | |
| | | superpathway of glutamate, aspartate, asparagine biosynthisis | master:MattC | 4 | A |
| Arginine; urea cycle, polyamines | | | | | |
| | Arginine | | | | |
| | | Arginine Biosynthesis | master:RickS | 2 | B |
| | Polyamines | | | | |
| | | Polyamine Metabolism | master:InesT_UCSD | 2 | B |
| | | Putrescine and 4-aminobutyrate degradation | master:MikeK | 2 | B |
| Proline and 4-hydroxyproline | | | | | |
| | | Proline Synthesis | master:RickS | 2 | B |
| Alanine, serine, and glycine | | | | | |
| | Alanine | | | | |
| | | Pyruvate Alanine Serine Interconversions | master:JasonS_UCSD | 2 | B |
| | | Thermotoga Alanine Biosynthesis | master:rodionov | | |
| | | Alanine Biosynthesis extended | master:AndreiO | | |
| | Serine | | | | |
| | | Serine synthesis | master:MikeK | 2 | B |
| | | Serine Biosynthesis SA | master:SanjayA | | |
| | Glycine | | | | |
| | | Glycine_synthesis | master:MikeK | 2 | B |
| Lysine, threonine, methionine, and cysteine | | | | | |
| | Lysine | | | | |
| | | Lysine_Biosynthesis_DAP_Pathway | master:AndreiO | 3 | P | Subsystem diagram |
| | Threonine | | | | |
| | | Threonine_synthesis | master:MikeK | 2 | B |
| | | Threonine_to_Isoleucine | master:RossO | 3 | B |
| | Methionine, formylmethionine and SAM | | | | |
| | | Methionine Metabolism | master:MonicaM_UCSD | 2 | B |
| | | Methionine Biosynthesis | master:rodionov | 3 | E |
| | Cystein | | | | |
| | | cysteine biosynthesis | master:RobE | 2 | B |
| Branhed-chain amino acids | | | | | |
| | Leucine | | | | |
| | | Leucine_synthesis | master:MikeK | 2 | B |
| | | Leucine_Degradation_and_HMG-CoA_Metabolism | master:VeronikaV | | | Subsystem diagram |
| | | HMG CoA Synthesis | master:VeronikaV | | |
| | Isoleucine | | | | |
| | | Isoleucine Synthesis | master:BobO | 2 | B |
| | Valine | | | | |
| | | Valine_Synthesis | master:TerryD | 2 | B |
| Aromatic amino acids and derivatives | | | | | |
| | Shikimate, chorismate | | | | |
| | | Chorismate Synthesis | master:VeronikaV | | |
| | Phenylalanine | | | | |
| | | Phenylalanine synthesis | master:MikeK | 2 | B |
| | Tyrosine | | | | |
| | | Tyrosine_synthesis | master:MikeK | 2 | B |
| | Tryptophane | | | | |
| | | Tryptophan Synthesis NMPDR | master:VeronikaV | 4 | A |
| Histidine | | | | | |
| | | Histidine Biosynthesis | master:RossO | 3 | A |
| | | Histidine Degradation | master:RossO | 3 | A |
Nitrogen Metabolism | | | | | | |
| | | Ammonia assimilation | master:EdF | 2 | A |
| | | Denitrification | master:rodionov | | |
| | | Allantoin degradation | master:MattC | | |
| | | Nitrate Assimilation | master:DanaH | 2 | B |
| | | Nitrate and Nitrite Reduction | master:rodionov | 2 | B |
| | | Nitrite Reduction | master:MattC | 2 | B |
| | | Nitrosative stress | master:rodionov | 2 | B |
| | | nitrogen fixation | master:FonsteinM | 1 | A |
Sulfur Metabolism | | | | | | |
| | | Sulfate assimilation | master:MattC | | |
| | | Sulfur Metabolism | master:RobE | | |
Phosphorus Metabolism | | | | | | |
| | | P uptake (cyanobacteria) | master:acm@mit | | |
Carbohydrates | | | | | | |
| Central carbohydrate metabolism | | | | | |
| | Glycolysis and gluconeogenesis | | | | |
| | | Embden-Meyerhof and Gluconogenesis | master:RossO | 3 | A |
| | | Archaeal Entner-Doudoroff Pathway | master:RossO | | |
| | Pentose Phosphate Pathway | | | | |
| | | Pentose phosphate pathway (SG) | master:SvetaG | 3 | A |
| | Tricarboxylic acid cycle (TCA) | | | | |
| | | TCA Cycle | master:RickS | 1 | B |
| | | Glyoxylate Synthesis | master:RickS | 2 | B |
| | | glyoxylate degradation | master:MattC | 2 | B |
| | Pyruvate metabolism | | | | |
| | | Pyruvate, PEP and Acetyl-CoA (anaplerotic reactions) | master:GaryH_UCSD | 2 | A |
| | | Pyruvate Alanine Serine Interconversions | master:JasonS_UCSD | 2 | A |
| | | Acetoin metabolism | master:MikeD_UCSD | 2 | A |
| | Fermentation | | | | |
| | | Heterofermentative lactate fermentation | master:MaryP_UCSD | 2 | A |
| | | Homofermentative lactate fermentation | master:NeilJ_UCSD | 2 | A |
| | | Acetogenesis from Pyruvate | master:LienC_UCSD | 2 | A |
| | | Butyrate and Butanol Acetone fermentation | master:SouravB_UCSD | 2 | A |
| CO2 fixation | | | | | |
| | CO2 transport and concentration mechanisms | | | | |
| | Calvin-Benson cycle | | | | |
| | | Calvin-Benson cycle | master:SvetaG | 3 | A | Subsystem diagram |
| | Reductive TCA cycle | | | | |
| | Acetyl-CoA (Wood-Ljungdahl) pathway | | | | |
| | Hydroxypropionate pathway | | | | |
| Merthanogenesis | | | | | |
| | | Methanogenesis | master:gjo | 3 | A |
| One-carbon metabolism in methylotrophs | | | | | |
| | | Methane metabolism | master:MikeR | | |
| | Serine-isocitrate pathway | | | | |
| | Ribulose-monophosphate pathway | | | | |
| | Xylulose-monophosphate pathway | | | | |
| Polysaccharide Metabolism | | | | | |
| | Glycogen metabolism | | | | |
| | Starch metabolism | | | | |
| | Cellulose metabolism | | | | |
| | Chitin metabolism | | | | |
| Di- and oligosaccharides | | | | | |
| | | Lactose degradation | master:MattC | 3 | B |
| | | Sucrose Metabolism | master:NitinG_UCSD | | |
| | | Trehalose biosynthesis | master:MattC | 4 | A |
| Monosaccharides | | | | | |
| | | D-arabinose degradation | master:MattC | | |
| | | D-galactarate degradation | master:MattC | 2 | B |
| | | D-glucarate degradation | master:MattC | 2 | B |
| | | D-galacturonate degradation | master:MattC | 3 | B |
| | | Galactose degradation | master:MattC | 3 | A |
| | | Ketogluconate metabolism | master:MattC | 3 | B |
| | | L-ascorbate degradation | master:MattC | 3 | A |
| | | Mannose and fructose metabolism | master:HanYuC_UCSD | 2 | A |
| | | mannose and GDP-mannose metabolism | master:MattC | 3 | A |
| | | superpathway of fucose and rhamnose degradation | master:MattC | 3 | A |
| Aminosugars | | | | | |
| | | UDP-N-acetylmuramate from Fructose-6-phosphate Biosynthesis | master:vasiliyP | 4 | A |
| | | CMP-N-acetylneuraminate Biosynthesis | master:OlgaZ | 2 | A |
| | | N-Acetyl-D-Glucosamine Utilization | master:OlgaZ | 4 | P | Subsystem diagram |
| Sugar alcohols | | | | | |
| | | Galactitol degradation | master:MattC | 4 | A |
| | | Inositol catabolism by VV | master:VeronikaV | | |
| | | superpathway of hexitol degradation | master:MattC | 3 | A |
| Alkanes | | | | | |
Fatty Acids and Lipids | | | | | | |
| Glycerol | | | | | |
| | | Glycerol Metabolism | master:MattC | 4 | A |
| Fatty acids | | | | | |
| | | Fatty Acid Biosynthesis FASII | master:AndreiO | 2 | P | Subsystem diagram |
| | | carnitine metabolism | master:MattC | 4 | A |
| | | fatty acid oxidation pathway | master:MattC | 2 | B |
| Phospholipids | | | | | |
| | | Sphingolipid biosynthesis | master:JorgeF | | |
| | | Betaine biosynthesis | master:MattC | | |
| Phosphoglycerides | | | | | |
| | | Glycerolipid metabolism | master:VasiliyP_UCSD | | |
Nucleosides and Nucleotides | | | | | | |
| Purines | | | | | |
| | | De Novo Purine Biosynthesis | master:RossO | 3 | A |
| | | purine conversions | master:RossO | | |
| | | purine conversions 2 | master:RossO | | |
| Pyrimidines | | | | | |
| | | De Novo Pyrimidine Synthesis | master:RossO | 3 | A |
| | | pyrimidine conversions | master:RossO | | |
| Ribonucleotide reduction | | | mater:rodionov | 3 | E |
Cofactors, Vitamins, Prosthetic Groups, Pigments | | | | | | |
| NAD and NADP | | | | | |
| | | NAD and NADP cofactor biosynthesis global | master:AndreiO | 3 | E | Subsystem diagram |
| Coenzyme A | | | | | |
| | | Coenzyme A Biosynthesis | master:AndreiA | 4 | E | Subsystem diagram |
| Coenzyme M | | | | | |
| | | coenzyme M biosynthesis | master:AdamF | | |
| Folate and pterines | | | | | |
| | | Folate biosynthesis | master:vcrecy | | |
| | | Pterin biosynthesis | master:vcrecy | | |
| | | methanopterin biosynthesis | master:AdamF | | |
| Iron-sulfur clusters | | | | | |
| | | Fe-S cluster assembly | mater:rodionov | 3 | B |
| Biotin | | | | | |
| | | Biotin biosynthesis | mater:rodionov | | | Subsystem diagram |
| | | Biotin-Dependent Transcarboxylation | master:AndreiO | | |
| Riboflavin, FMN, FAD | | | | | |
| | | Riboflavin metabolism | master:rodionov | 4 | E |
| | | FMN and FAD biosynthesis | master:AndreiO | 4 | E | Subsystem diagram |
| Thiamine and thiamin pyrophosphate | | | | | |
| | | Thiamin biosynthesis | master:rodionov | 3 | E |
| Pyridoxine | | | | | |
| Lipoate and Lipoamide | | | | | |
| Tocopherol | | | | | |
| Quinone cofactors | | | | | |
| | | Menaquinone Biosynthesis | master:RickS | | |
| | | Menaquinone and Phylloquinone Biosynthesis | master:OlgaZ | 3 | A | Subsystem diagram |
| Isoprenoids | | | | | |
| | | Isoprenoid Biosynthesis | master:OlgaZ | 3 | P | Subsystem diagram |
| | | polyisoprenoid biosynthesis | master:MattC | 2 | B |
| | | Carotenoids | master:OlgaV | | | Subsystem diagram |
| | | polyprenyl synthesis | master:NJ | | |
| Tetrapyrroles | | | | | | Overview diagram |
| | | Porphyrin, Heme, and Siroheme Biosynthesis | master:SvetaG | 3 | A |
| | | Chlorophyll Biosynthesis | master:VeronikaV | 2 | A | Subsystem diargam |
| | | Bilin Biosynthesis | master:OlgaZ | 3 | A |
| Reductants | | | | | |
| | | Glutathione Redox Metabolism | master:Neema_UCSD | | |
| Siderophores | | | | | |
| | | Enterobactin biosynthesis | master:MattC | 4 | A |
Cell Wall and Capsule | | | | | | |
| Peptidoglycan biosynthesis | | | | | |
| | | Peptidoglycan Biosynthesis | master:RickS | 3 | A |
| | | Peptidoglycan from UDP-N-acetylmuramate | master:vasiliyP | | | Subsystem diagram |
| | | peptidoglycan synthesis | master:NJ | | |
| Glycosylation | | | | | |
| | | N-linked Glycosylation in Bacteria | master:OlgaZ | 2 | A |
| Gram-Positive cell wall components | | | | | |
| | Teichoic and teichuronic acids | | | | |
| | S-layer | | | | |
| | Neutral polysaccharides | | | | |
| | Surface glycolipids | | | | |
| | Surface lipoproteins | | | | |
| | Surface proteins | | | | |
| | Mycolic acid | | | | |
| Gram-Negative cell wall components | | | | | |
| | Lipid A | | | | |
| | Core polysaccharide | | | | |
| | O-specific polysaccharide | | | | |
| | | dTDP-rhamnose synthesis | master:MikeK | 2 | B |
| | Surface lipoproteins | | | | |
| Archaeal cell wall | | | | | |
| Capsular and extracellular polysacchrides | | | | | |
Oxidative Phosphorylation | | | | | | |
| Anaerobic respiratory chain | | | | | |
| Aerobic respiratory chain | | | | | |
| ATP synthases | | | | | |
| | | F0F1-type ATP synthase | master:RickS | 3 | A |
| | | V-Type ATP synthaase | master:RickS | 3 | A |
| Soluble electron carries | | | | | |
| Transhydrogenation | | | | | |
| Protection from reactive oxygen species | | | | | |
Photosynthesis | | | | | | |
| Oxygenic photosynthesis | | | | | |
| | | Photosystem I | master:Sveta | 2 | P |
| | | Photosystem II | master:Sveta | 2 | P |
| | | Cytochrome B6-F complex | master:Sveta | 2 | A |
| | Soluble electron carries | | | | |
| | Light harversting | | | | |
| | | Phycobilisome | master:OlgaZ | 2 | A |
| Anoxygenic photosynthesis | | | | | |
| | Purple sulfur phototrophs | | | | |
| | Purple nonsulfur phototrophs | | | | |
| | Green nonsulfur phototrophs | | | | |
| | Green sulfur phototrophs | | | | |
| | Heliobacteria | | | | |
Degradation/Utilization/Assimilation of Various Compounds | | | | | | |
| | | Propionate Catabolism via 2-Methylcitrate Cycle | master:AndreiO | 1 | A | Subsystem diagram |
| | | Tricarballylate Utilization | master:RossO | 2 | B |
Miscellaneous | | | | | | |
| | | Cyanophycin metabolism | master:MikeR | | |
| | | ppGpp biosynthesis | master:MikeK | | |
| | | Betaine biosynthesis | master:MattC | 3 | A |
Secondary Metabolism | | | | | | |
| Biosynthesis of Secondary Metabolites | | | | | |
| Degradation of Xenobiotics | | | | | |
DNA metabolism | | | | | | |
| DNA Replication | | | | | |
| DNA Modification | | | | | |
| DNA Repair | | | | | |
| | | DNA Repair Base Excision | master:MikeK | 2 | A |
| DNA uptake, competence | | | | | |
| | | gram plus late competence | master:alexS | | |
| |
RNA metabolism | | | | | | | | RNA polymerase I | master:gjo | 4 | E |
| | | RNA polymerase II | master:gjo | 4 | E |
| | | RNA polymerase III | master:gjo | 4 | E |
| | | RNA polymerase II initiation factors | master:gjo | 4 | E |
| | | RNA polymerase archaeal | master:gjo | 4 | E |
| | | RNA polymerase bacterial | master:gjo | 4 | E |
| | | archaeal general transcription factors | master:gjo | 4 | E |
| | | tRNA aminoacylation | master:gjo | 4 | E |
| | | tRNA processing | master:gjo | 4 | E |
| | | tRNA splicing | master:gjo | 4 | E |
| RNA processing and modification | | | | | |
| | | Queuosine | master:vcrecy | 3 | A |
| RNA degradation | | | | | |
Protein Metabolism | | | | | | |
| Protein Biosynthesis | | | | | |
| | | Ribosome LSU bacterial | master:gjo | 4 | E |
| | | Ribosome SSU bacterial | master:gjo | 4 | E |
| | | Ribosome LSU eukaryotic and archaeal | master:gjo | 4 | E |
| | | Ribosome SSU eukaryotic and archaeal | master:gjo | 4 | E |
| | | tRNA aminoacylation | master:gjo | 4 | E |
| Protein Degradation | | | | | |
| | | archaeal proteasome | master:gjo | 4 | E |
| | | Proteasome eukaryotic | master:gjo | 4 | E |
| Protein Folding | | | | | |
| | | Chaperones | master:MikeK | 2 | A |
| | | GroEL GroES | master:MikeK | 2 | A |
| Protein Processing and Modification | | | | | |
| Protein Export and Secretion | | | | | |
| | | General secretory pathway (Sec-SRP) complex (TC 3.A.5.1.1) | master:MattC | | |
| | | Type II secretion system | master:MikeK | 2 | A |
| | | Type III secretion system | master:MikeK | 2 | B |
| | | Type IV secretion system | master:MikeK | 1 | A |
Membrane Transport | | | | | | |
| Channel/pore type transporters | | | | | |
| Uni-, Sym- and Antiporters | | | | | |
| Phosphotransferase Systems (PTS) | | | | | |
| Transport ATPases | | | | | |
| ABC transporters | | | | | |
| | | ABC transporter alkylphosphonate (TC 3.A.1.9.1) | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter arabinose (TC 3.A.1.2.2) | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter branched-chain amino acid (TC 3.A.1.4.1) | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter dipeptide (TC 3.A.1.5.2) | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter ferric enterobactin (TC 3.A.1.14.2) | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter ferrichrome (TC 3.A.1.14.3) | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter galactose | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter glutamate | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter glutamine | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter glycerol | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter heme | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter histidine | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter iron(III) dicitrate | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter leucine | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter lysine arginine ornithine | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter macrolide | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter maltose | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter molybdenum | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter nickel | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter oligopeptide | master:MattC | | |
| | | Oligopeptide ABC transporters | master:SvetaG | | |
| | | ABC transporter peptide | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter phosphate | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter polyamine putrescine spermidine (TC 3.A.1.11.1) | master:MattC | | |
| | | ABC transporter potassium 3.A.3.7.1 | master:MattC | | |
Cell Division and Cell Cycle | | | | | | |
| | | Bacterial Cell Division | master:RickS | | |
| | | Cyanobacterial Circadian Clock | master:OlgaZ | | |
Motility and Chemotaxis | | | | | | |
| | | Flagellum | master:RickS | | |
Signal Transduction | | | | | | |
Stress Response | | | | | | |
VIRULENCE | | | |
| Adhesion |
| | | Fimbriae (Pili) |
| | | Mannose-sensitive hemagglutinin type 4 pilus | RobE | 3 | A |
| | | Afimbrial adhesins |
|
| Invasion | | | |
| | | Listeria surface proteins: Internalin-like proteins | SvetaG | 2 | A |
| | | Listeria surface proteins: LPXTG motif | SvetaG | 2 | A |
| | | Invasins |
| Growth in Macrophages |
| | | superoxide dismutases |
| | | Macrophage induced proteins |
| Toxins |
| | | Cytolethal distending toxin of Campylobacter jejuni | OlgaZ | 4 | A |
| Superantigens |
| Specific Enzymes |
| | | Staphylococcal enterotoxin (e.g PMID:12704169) |
| Matrix binding proteins |
| Resistance to Antibiotics | |
| | | Beta-lactam | MikeK | 1 | B | |
| | | Glycopeptides | |
| | | Aminoglycosides | |
| | | Tetracyclines | |
| | | Macrolides | |
| | | Lincosamides | |
| | | Oxazolidinones | |
| | | Fluoroquinolones | MattC | 1 | B | fourum posting |
| | | Rifampin | |
| | | Trimethoprim | |
| | | Mupirocin | |
| Nutrient Acquisition in Host | |
| | | Iron Acquisition Mechanisms |
| Virulence Islands, Prophages | | | |
| | | Listeria Pathogenicity Island LIPI-1 | SvetaG | 2 | A | |
| | | Listeria Pathogenicity Island LIPI-1 extended | SvetaG | 2 | A | |
Plasmids, Transposable Elements, Viruses, and Phages | | | | | | |
| Replication | | | | | |
| Packaging | | | | | |
| Cell lysis | | | | | |
| Lysogeny | | | | | |
| Morons | | | | | |
| Transposition | | | | | |