See generally Final Report of the Attorney General's Committee on Administrative Procedure, S. Doc. No. 8, 77th Cong., 1st Sess. 7-11 (1941); 1 K. Davis, Administrative Law Treatise Sections 1.5, 1.6 (2d ed. 1978). /22/ The primary end result of these developments, as concerns litigation challenging governmental conduct, was enactment of the Administrative Procedure Act in 1946. See Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 9 (1947). But Congress also responded to these events in the Judicial Code enacted two years later. Section 451 of the revised Code added a comprehensive definition of the word "agency" for purposes of the Code. In addition, Section 1345 added the word "agency" so that the provision, as revised, granted federal courts original jurisdiction over "suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress." This revision reflected the growth in the number of agencies authorized to sue. See 28 U.S.C. 1345 Revision Notes. /23/ See Aminoil, U.S.A., Inc. v.