Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General EDWARD S. G. DENNIS, JR. Acting Assistant Attorney General JOSEPH C. WYDERKO Attorney JUNE 1988 /1/ "Pet. App." refers to the appendix to the petition in No. 87-1872. /2/ The orders stated that the grand jury term was extended "until further notice," but the statute provides for only six-month extensions (18 U.S.C. 3331(a)). /3/ As the court of appeals noted (Pet. App. 3a, 4a n.2), a similar problem exists with the Special January 1985 Grand Jury convened in the Northern District of Illinois. /4/ Section 3331(a) states in pertinent part: The grand jury shall serve for a term of eighteen months unless an order for its discharge is entered earlier by the court upon a determination of the grand jury by majority vote that its business has been completed. If, at the end of such term or any extension thereof, the district court determines the business of the grand jury has not been completed, the court may enter an order extending such term for an additional period of six months. No special grand jury term so extended shall exceed thirty-six months, except as provided in (Section 3333(e)). /5/ The court noted (Pet. App. 5a n.3, 19a) that it was unclear from the record on which date in October 1984 the Special October 1984 Grand Jury was empaneled.