This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-07-508SP
[…] Page 4-272 – Insert the following, including the reference to new footnote number 166a, after the first partial paragraph: 

As a general rule, then, employees must bear the costs of transportation between their residences and official duty locations, even when unusual conditions may increase commuting costs. 60 Comp. Gen. 633, 635 (1981). Congress has authorized agencies to use appropriations for “the maintenance, operation, or repair of any passenger carrier,” but “only to the extent that such carrier is used to provide transportation for official purposes.” 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(1). It has specified that “transporting any individual... between such individual’s residence and such individual’s place of employment is not transportation for an official purpose.” Id.