This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-07-508SP
[…] Page 4-232 – Replace the first full paragraph with the following: 

A statute originally enacted in 1913, now found at 5 U.S.C. § 3107, provides: “Appropriated funds may not be used to pay a publicity expert unless specifically appropriated for that purpose.” This provision applies to all appropriated funds. GAO has consistently noted certain difficulties in enforcing the statute. In GAO’s first substantive discussion of 5 U.S.C. § 3107, the Comptroller General stated “[i]n its present form, the statute is ineffective.”