Volume 68 Number 3
[…] We know that officers weren't always entirely effective in this task, but they were certainly better placed to do it than the court at sentencing.

But 11 circuits have now determined that the "delegation" of the function of setting restitution or fine payment schedules to the probation officer is unauthorized.2 Most of these decisions have been based upon language in the Mandatory Victim Restitution Act (MVRA).3 The MVRA, at section 3664(f)(2), requires the court, pursuant to section 3572, to specify "the manner in which, and the schedule according to which, the restitution is to be paid. . . ." Section 3664(f)(3)(A) provides that the court may direct the defendant to make a single lump sum payment, partial payments pursuant to a schedule, or a combination of partial and in-kind payments.