View PDF Version
[…] In short, the Massachusetts regulations operate irrespective of any relationship between smoking and health.

Petitioners argued below (see Pet. App. 53a) that the State's restrictions are "based on smoking and health" because concerns about the health consequences of smoking motivated the State to adopt them. The text of Section 1334(b) substantially undermines the notion that preemption turns on the State's motive in imposing the restrictions, rather than on the character of the restriction. Again, Section 1334(b) provides that "[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes" that are properly labeled under FCLAA. It is clear from the structure of the sentence that the phrase "based on smoking and health" modifies "requirement or prohibition," not "imposed."