View PDF Version
[…] Thus, regardless of the outcome in this case, a cigarette advertiser would still be required to "ascertain where it can permissibly advertise in light of diverse local zoning ordinances." Ibid. In terms of the policies Congress sought to advance, there is no reason to treat tobacco-specific location restrictions any differently.

E. The evolution of FCLAA's preemption provision also shows that it encompasses only state laws that affect the health messages contained in cigarette advertising. When originally enacted in 1965, Section 1334(b) provided:

No statement relating to smoking and health shall be required in the advertising of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this Act.

FCLAA, Pub.