View PDF Version
[…] Dillingham Constr., 519 U.S. 316, 336 (1997) (Scalia, J., concurring) (ERISA's preemption provision should be construed to embody ordinary field and conflict preemption principles); accord Egelhoff v. Egelhoff, No. 99-1529 (Mar. 21, 2001), slip op. 1 (Scalia, J., concurring); id. at 1 (Breyer, J., dissenting).

D. FCLAA's "declaration of policy and purpose" in 15 U.S.C. 1331 confirms that Congress intended to preempt only state restrictions that would create a lack of uniformity in the health messages required or prohibited in labeling and advertising. Section 1331 begins by stating that Congress's purpose in FCLAA is "to establish a comprehensive Federal Program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising with respect to any relationship between smoking and health." 15 U.S.C. 1331 (emphasis added). It then states that the comprehensive program that FCLAA establishes is one whereby "the public may be adequately informed about any adverse health effects of cigarette smoking by inclusion of warning notices on each package of cigarettes and in each advertisement of cigarettes." 15 U.S.C. 1331(1) (emphasis added). Those statutory declarations demonstrate that Congress's purpose was to establish uniform federal requirements concerning statements in either labeling or advertising about the adverse health effects of smoking.