UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Accounts xxxxxxxxxxxxx were treated as individual accounts of xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx, respectively, from April 1988 until the credit union was liquidated.  The third signature card (for account xxxx) was in the name of xx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx  However, xxxxxxxxxxxx did not sign the signature card.  It was signed by xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx as joint account holders.  The funds in account xxxx consisted of funds transferred from accounts xxxx and xxxx.

Analysis

Part 745 of NCUA’s Regulations addresses share insurance coverage.  Section 745.2 states in part:

                        (a)This Part provides for determination by the [NCUA] Board

                        of the amount of members’ insured accounts.  The rules

                        for determining the insurance coverage of accounts

                        maintained by members in the same or different

                        rights and capacities in the same insured credit union

                        are set forth in the following provisions of this Part.  The

                        Appendix provides examples of the application of these

                        rules to various factual situations. . .

                        ...

                        (c)(4) The interests of the co-owners of a joint account

                        shall be deemed equal…

           

Section 745.3 addresses single ownership accounts.  The relevant provisions follow:

                        (a) Funds owned by an individual and deposited in the

                        manner set forth below shall be added together and insured