It also imposed a closed season on the hunting of migratory nongame birds, permitting only Eskimos and Indians to "take at any season auks, auklets, guillemots, murres and puffins, and their eggs, for food and their skins for clothing" (id. art. II(3), 39 Stat. 1703). Finally, it prohibitied the taking of nests or eggs of migratory game birds, migratory insectivorous birds, and migratory nongame birds, except for scientific or propagating purposes (id. art. V, 39 Stat. 1704). In 1918, Congress gave effect to the Canadian Treaty by enacting the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA), 16 U.S.C. 703 et seq. Section 2 of the MBTA makes it unlawful "at any time, by any means or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture (or) kill * * * any migratory bird (or) any part, nest, or eggs or any such bird," unless such action is authorized by regulations issued pursuant to Section 3 of the statute (16 U.S.C. 703).