UNITED STATES
[…] infra in connection with the penalty determination.
B. Counts III and IV
As previously described, Count III alleges Respondent's failure to maintain records of the quarterly
inspections of the four PCB transformers in or near the Tank House for 1987, and for the first two
quarters of 1988, and Count IV charges Respondent with the failure to maintain these quarterly records
for the three PCB transformers in or near the Rod Casting Building for the same period6. The
maintenance of quarterly inspection records is required by Section 761.30(a)(1)(xii) of the PCB
Regulations, which provides:
(xii) Records of inspection and maintenance history shall be maintained at least
3 years after disposing of the transformer and shall be made available for inspection,
upon request by EPA.
Respondent stipulated that records of quarterly inspections for 1987 and the first two quarters of
1988 were not maintained and were not available to Ms. Robertson at the time of the August 26, 1988