See Johnson, Tax Models for Nonprorata Shareholder Contributions, 3 Va. Tax Rev. 81, 117 (1983); Comment, Frantz v. Commissioner, Non Pro Rata Surrender of Stock to the Issuing Corporation, 38 Tax Law. 739, 754-757 (1985). In truth, neither characterization of the loss supposedly realized on a stock surrender is wholly satisfactory. The correct resolution of the dilemma is of course to recognize that, for the reasons we have stated, a shareholder's voluntary surrender of stock does not generate any kind of immediately deductible loss. /17/ Section 165(g)(1) provides that "(i)f any security which is a capital asset becomes worthless during the taxable year, the loss resulting therefrom shall, for purposes of this subtitle, be treated as a loss from the sale or exchange, on the last day of the taxable year, of a capital asset." Section 165(g)(2)(A) in turn defines "security" to include "a share of stock in a corporation." /18/ The distinction between capital losses and ordinary losses retains considerable importance even though the Tax Reform Act of 1986 has eliminated the differential in tax rates as between capital