SMRR 7C.01, 7C.03 (1981) (current versions codified at W. Va. CSR 38-3-12, 38-3-16.2(d) (1991)). 7 See W. Va. SMRR 7C.02(a)-(b) (1981) (current version codified at W. Va. CSR 38-6-16.2(c)(1)-(2) (1991)). In late April 1986, when OSM undertook the enforcement action that gave rise to this litigation, state regulations did not require underground mine operators to remedy subsidence damage to structures. See W. Va. SMRR 7C.02 (1985). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 6 safety of the public." SMCRA 521(a)(2), 30 U.S.C. 1271(a)(2). A Section 521(a)(2) order requires imme- diate "cessation of surface coal mining and reclama- tion operations" and imposes "affirmative obligations cm the operator requiring him to take whatever steps the Secretary deems necessary to abate the imminent danger or the significant environmental harm." Ibid.; see 30 C.F.R. 843.11(a)(1). 2. In July 1981, petitioner Monongah Development purchased rights to the coal remaining in the Monon- gah Mine.