View PDF Version
[…] 2. Petitioner observes (Pet. 25) that the Court in Jankovich did not address the possible preemptive ef fect of the federal statutory provisions on which peti tioner principally relies-viz., 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(32) (Supp. V 2005), which defines the "navigable airspace" to include "airspace needed to ensure safety in the take off and landing of aircraft"; 49 U.S.C. 40103(a)(1), which states that "[t]he United States Government has exclu sive sovereignty of airspace of the United States"; and 49 U.S.C. 40103(a)(2), which states that a "citizen of the United States has a public right of transit through the navigable airspace." At the time Jankovich was decid ed, however, those statutory provisions existed in essen tially their current form.