View PDF Version
[…] But if the state court awarded significant mon etary relief based on the fact of overflights alone, with out evidence that the overflights had materially reduced the value of the subjacent property, its decision might be viewed as the functional equivalent of a state-law pen alty or tax on the operation of the airport. Such a state- law holding would raise significant preemption concerns. Cf. 49 U.S.C. 40116(b) (providing that a State or political subdivision "may not levy or collect a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge" on the transportation of indi viduals in air commerce).