View PDF Version
[…] Federal law seeks "to ensure that nonaviation usage of the navigable airspace be accommodated but not allowed to decrease the safety and capacity of the airspace and airport system." 49 U.S.C. 47101(a)(8). Accordingly, recipients of federal airport development grants must provide written assur ance that they will take "appropriate action" to ensure that airspace needed for airport operations "will be cleared and protected by mitigating existing, and pre venting future, airport hazards." 49 U.S.C. 47107(a)(9). Grant recipients must also promise that "appropriate action, including the adoption of zoning laws, has been or will be taken to the extent reasonable to restrict the use of land next to or near the airport to uses that are compatible with normal airport operations." 49 U.S.C. 47107(a)(10). Grant recipients are authorized to use fed eral funds to acquire "property interests in land or air space." 49 U.S.C. 47110(c)(1).