View PDF Version
[…] No federal regulation defines the scope of the "navigable airspace" that is "needed to en sure safety in the takeoff and landing of aircraft." 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(32) (Supp. V 2005).

b. Persons who propose "construction, alteration, establishment, or expansion" of a structure more than 200 feet above ground level or within a specified proxim ity to an airport must notify the Federal Aviation Ad ministration (FAA). See 49 U.S.C. 44718; 14 C.F.R. 77.13. Upon receipt of such notice, the FAA conducts an aeronautical study "to decide the extent of any adverse impact on the safe and efficient use of the airspace." 49 U.S.C. 44718(b). The FAA then issues "a determina tion as to whether the proposed construction or alter ation would be a hazard to air navigation." 14 C.F.R. 77.35(c). Those "hazard determinations" are advisory and have no legally enforceable effect. See AOPA v.